Champagne Liébart-Régnier
Vallée de la Marne · Baslieux-sous-Châtillon & Vauciennes

Liébart-Régnier

An ode to diversity: all seven grape varieties in one estate

Founded1960, Liébart & Régnier
Historyfarming family, 7 generations on the land
LeadershipLaurent & Valérie + daughters
Vineyard11 ha, 35 plots, both banks
Notableall 7 permitted grape varieties
CertificationHVE 3, converting to organic
The champagnes

Discover Liébart-Régnier

An ode to diversity: all seven grape varieties in one estate

Grower champagne, hand-selected

Ordered before 16:00, shipped today

Working days, NL & BE

Shipped safely packaged

Damaged? Replaced free

Personal advice

Send us a message

De familie Liébart-Régnier tussen de wijnstokken
The story

The winemaker

In 1960, Lucien Liébart and Georgette Régnier decided to unite both their family name and their love of the craft. In doing so they laid the foundation for Champagne Liébart-Régnier: an independent house building on seven generations of winegrowing history in the Vallée de la Marne. Today the estate is run by Laurent and Valérie, together with their daughters Alexandra and Marion, who are charting their own course step by step.

Het perceel Les Jardins van Liébart-Régnier in Vauciennes
Grape & terroir

The terroir

The estate has 11 hectares of vineyard, spread across 35 plots on both banks of the Marne: in Vauciennes (left bank) and Baslieux-sous-Châtillon (right bank). The vines grow on southern and south-western slopes, which ensures optimal sun exposure and even ripening. The varied soils, from light sand-limestone mixtures to marl and clay-limestone, contribute to wines with both aromatic richness and fresh tension. The house cultivates all seven officially permitted grape varieties, including the rarer Arbane, Petit Meslier, Pinot Blanc and Pinot Gris.

The plots

Where the grapes grow

  • Baslieux-sous-Châtillon (rechteroever, thuisbasis): klei-kalk met bruine bovengrond; rijp geel fruit en rondeur in de meunier
  • Vauciennes (linkeroever, stamgrond Liébart): klei-kalk met zandige plekken; finesse en spanning
  • Perceel Les Grès, Vauciennes: zandsteen en zand; oude pinot noir met grip voor de saignée-rosé
  • Perceel L'Enclos, Vauciennes (oosthelling): bruine kalkgrond op zand en Campaniaans krijt; strakke, minerale petit meslier
  • Perceel Sur le Grand Marais, Baslieux-sous-Châtillon (1,16 ha): pure meunier voor de brut nature zonder dosage
Kaart van de Champagne-streek met het dorp van Champagne Liébart-Régnier
Where in Champagne

Baslieux-sous-Châtillon & Vauciennes

Vallée de la Marne

De wijngaarden van Liébart-Régnier liggen rond Baslieux-sous-Châtillon & Vauciennes, in de Vallée de la Marne. De gouden markering wijst het thuisdorp van het huis aan op de kaart van de Champagne.

Expertise

Craftsmanship & philosophy

In the vineyard, sustainability takes centre stage. Having previously been certified with HVE level 3 and Viticulture Durable, the estate has been fully organically certified since 2023. Work is carried out with cover crops, plant infusions, biodynamic preparations and, where possible, the rhythm of the lunar cycles. Vinification takes place plot by plot, in stainless steel and oak barrels of 225 to 300 litres. Since 2022, malolactic fermentation has been deliberately chosen per cuvée, under the guidance of an independent oenologist and with the emphasis on terroir expression and precision.

Tasting

Style & highlights

The new generation builds on the work of the parents, who decided early on to plant rarer varieties alongside the classic ones. The daughters are giving this a new direction by also vinifying these grapes separately into 100% cépage champagnes. The style of the house is taut and elegant, with wines that stay close to the character of the grape. By working as purely as possible, the grape takes centre stage, both as a starting point and as a result.

Selected by us. Praised by you.

Hundreds of customers chose our personal selection.

Fantastic experience with Selected by Dronk

Fantastic experience with Selected by Dronk. The contact was incredibly friendly, personal and involved; you can tell there is real passion and knowledge behind it. The range in particular really appealed to me: no standard big commercial houses, but a really lovely selection of smaller and lesser-known champagne houses with plenty of character and quality. The order was also perfectly packaged and neatly delivered. I am very happy with the service and the selection and will certainly order here more often in the future.

The best in champagne

Selected by Dronk is without a doubt THE place for champagne lovers. The selection is enormously broad, with something for everyone, but the Henry de Vaugency in particular is a real gem. What makes Selected by Dronk extra special is the passion and knowledge they have about their products. On top of that, the service is always reliable: fast delivery, well packaged and extremely careful.

The first but certainly not the last time!

Placed our first order this week and it was a great success. The glasses and champagnes were impeccably and very carefully packaged. The speed of delivery (within a day) was also very pleasant, as it meant we could enjoy a wonderful champagne that same evening. We will definitely order again!

Ordered the Italesse Etoilé Sparkle glasses

Ordered the Italesse Etoilé Sparkle champagne glasses. Truly, beautiful glasses! And always nice to buy from a small webshop. Given as a gift and of course it was very well received! Highly recommended.

Excellent, 5 stars!

Had an incredibly good experience, with the friendliest staff! The champagne tastes excellent. Combined with the beautiful glasses, every dinner is a great pleasure! Thank you so much!

Very fast delivery

Very fast delivery. After ordering I discovered a mistake in the delivery address (my mistake). I reported it right away and it was picked up immediately too. So very quick to respond. On top of that a nice range and definitely worth repeating.

Good communication and fast delivery

Good communication and fast delivery. I ordered wine glasses and one glass was broken. Within a few minutes it was arranged for a new glass to be sent.

Top-class in champagne!

Friendly, knowledgeable staff, clear communication, fast delivery and above all wonderful champagnes.
Need help choosing?

Advies over Liébart-Régnier?

Niet zeker welke cuvée bij jou past? We adviseren je graag persoonlijk. Geen vraag te gek.